Risk management at general trading companies between the world wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords総合商社 / 三井物産 / 三菱商事 / リスク管理 / 取引先信用 / 見込商売 / 両大戦間期
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to analyze the actual conditions of risk management,considered highly important as one factor that made possible the formation of the general trading company as a type of business peculiar to Japan, by using primary sources from companies including Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and Mitsubishi Corporation during the period between the world wars.
We elucidated empirically the factors behind the development of the strong competitive power held by Japanese general trading companies in circum-Pacific trade during the period between the world wars, by addressing the above research topic through analysis of both companies'trade credit systems and speculative trade management systems during this period,mainly using materials seized by the Allies from Japanese firms'overseas operations after the war and kept in the holdings of the U.S.National Archives and the National Archives of Australia,Sydney Office.