The increase of the wheat demand and the expansion of wheat import from North America and Australia in 1920s-1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Minoru  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 日本史 / 商社 / 貿易 / 小麦 / 市場 / 主食 / 生活
Research Abstract
After World War I, in 1920s-1930s, the demand of wheat increased rapidly in Japan, because the rice price rose and the eating habits of the staple food were diversified. Therefore, the import of the wheat and flour from North America (United States and Canada) and Australia by Mitsui-Bussan or Mitsubishi-Shoji expanded rapidly. The Seattle branch of both companies bought wheat and flour, from the foreign crop export dealers and the leading milling companies of these districts. And the branches exported them to Japan or China briskly. Furthermore, Mitsubishi-Shoji tried to export to Europe, so the company faced the severe competitions to the dealers.