Governance and Policy Making of the Federal Reserve System: 1914-1956
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Isao  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90179284)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(A)経済史 / 連邦準備銀行 / ガバナンス / 社会的背景 / 大恐慌 / 金融危機 / 中央銀行 / 金融政策 / 取締役会 / 総裁
Research Abstract
This research found out the evolution of the governance and membership of the directors and presidents of the regional Federal Reserve banks, drawing on detailed biographical data on all directors from 1914 to 1955. I described how directors and presidents of the Fed banks were elected or, depending on their status, appointed by the Federal Reserve Board under the Federal Reserve Act, and how the process changed over time. Lastly, I traced how their social backgrounds were changed during our period.