The work of Lord 8th Elgin signed the Anglo-Japanese Treaty in 1858And Scottish Diaspora in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Masami  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90063924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスコットランド / 幕末明治 / ディアスポラ(離散共同体) / 大英帝国 / エルギン伯 爵 / オリファント / 英国移民 / アジア近代史 / 幕末・明治 / デイアスポラ(離散共同体) / エルギン伯爵 / デイアスポラ(離散共同体 / スコットランド人 / デイアスポラ(離散共同体) / 移民活動 / お雇い外国人
Research Abstract
The activity of 8th Lord Elgin dispatched by British government to Asia to cease the 2nd Opium war (Arrow Incident) and who also visited Japan to sign the Anglo-Japanese treaty in 1858 was very cleared by this research. I have published the book on 8th Elgin in Japanese and presented the five academic papers in English related with this research