Engaging and giving up farming of young farmers during the high economic growth period in Japan and their houses and villages --comprehensive study of social economic history and life history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shunsaku  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70130309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高度経済成長 / 農家子弟 / 就農 / 離農 / 家 / むら / 教育 / ライフヒストリー / 農家子弟離・就農 / 離就農 / 家とむら / 農業基本法 / 集落移転 / ライフ・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
In this study I examined historically the subject that is how farmer’s children engaged in farming and left from farming (including leaving from village) from two point of view; the influence of economy that is a high economic growth and the regulation of local communities which are households and villages. In order to precede the research, I used research resources such as collecting the materials in local communities by field survey concerning about mobility of labor, social mobility and farm household by field survey and accumulating the life history of farmers and farmers who left from farming. And I analyzed those researches with statistics of social economic history. As a result of research, two aspects have got clear; farm households have changed historically by the economic growth during high economic growth period and the spread of education in post war. On the other hand they have not changed because of regulation by household and village. Therefore I have acquired the key to realize efficiently the historical feature of prewar and postwar, after and before a high economic growth period in Japan from elucidation of household farm.