Social Insurance System in Germany during the World War One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKU Sachio  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (30024988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 社会保障 / 社会保険 / ドイツ / 第1次世界大戦 / 社会政策 / 疾病保険 / 労災保険 / 廃疾保険
Research Abstract
German social insurance system was formed in 1880years, earlier than any other countries in the world. As a big war as World War One was not assumed in German insurance system, various measures had to be taken in order to cope with the situation occurred by the war. Many of them were extraordinary, and the basic framework of the insurance system was sustained. German social insurance system fulfilled its primary function during World War One.