Research on strategy-related factors in business units of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshihiko  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (20295463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営組織 / 事業組織 / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
This study examined business strategies of Japanese firms, especially strategic communication within a business unit and strategic orientation of the organization. The analyses of quantitative and qualitative data collected in major Japanese firms reveal some interesting points. One of the findings in terms of strategic communication is that upward communication of strategic ideas from middle to top management of a business unit is significantly affected by organizational characteristics which do not seem to be related with the communication. Another point derived from statistical analysis concerning strategic orientation is that whereas analytic orientation of business unit has a positive impact on organizational performance, aggressively expanding orientation has a negative impact on the profitability and growth.