Corporate Governance of Large German and French Family Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Masaru  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授 (20182834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドイツ / フランス / 同族企業 / 企業統治 / 公益財団 / 企業内福祉 / 所有構造 / 法的形態 / ドイツ:フランス / 従業員福祉 / 社会的責任 / 後継者問題
Research Abstract
Evidence shows that Germany and France have numerous large family enterprises. Particularly in Germany variety of legal corporate forms are available for family businesses. Most of them have established a philanthropic foundation which plays animportant role in corporate governance of the founder company. The study illustratesthrough seven cases including Bosch, Zeiss, BMW the process of their development intoglobal players while embracing employee welfare as corporate mission combined withcorporate ethics, culture and judicious business strategies. Comparison with France is made and suggestions are proposed for Japanese family and venture businesses.