A holistic approach for enhancing company value for small- and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA CHIKAKO  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10293812)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営学 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
The manufacturing industry has led the Japanese economy, supported by the underlying strength of small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). However, SMEs face a tough economic environment in terms of fierce global competition, domestic market saturation, and changes in industry structure. The purpose of this study is to examine strategies for SMEs to identify and measure company value using a holistic framework, and therefore exploit opportunities for enhancing their value.
In applying a holistic approach, this study examines three different aspects of value: 1) market, 2) human and organizational development, and 3) technology. We also suggest how SMEs can survive and grow with limited resources.