Operational Coordination to Realize a Flexible Semiconductor Supply Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirofumi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (50312814)
Research Collaborator KOUVELIS Panos  Washington University in St. Louis, Olin Business School, Professor
WU Xiaole  Fudan University, School of Management, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / オペレーション管理 / 企業経営 / 半導体生産 / 企業連携 / 経営学
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigate the horizontal capacity coordination between IDM (Integrated Device Manufacturer) and foundry in the semiconductor industry. It is to enhance the flexibility of supply chain, which is necessary to deal with demand uncertainties. Applying the game theory, we show how well a typical contract used in practice performs from the view point of supply chain optimization. In addition, we discuss the necessity of such horizontal coordination to alleviate the effect of supply chain disruptions such as the one caused by the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake.