Human Resource Management Problems at crossBorder M&Ato Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
BEBENROTH Ralf  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80403228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20373110)
IGUCHI Chie  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20411209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合併と買収 / 人的資源管理 / ターゲット企業の業績 / M&A / 外資系企業 / 業績 / 日本における外国企業 / 従業員に対する影響力 / 企業経営
Research Abstract
The last three years, I researched about Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) connected to human resources. I published already several discussion papers in this area here at RIEB Institute, which are sent already to international journals to be published soon. These discussion papers were presented already at several conferences around the world. Also, this year in 2013, presentations are planned to be given in Japan (in Osaka), in Germany (in Goettingen, Hamburg, Kassel, Tuebingen etc), in Turkey (Istanbul) and in Sweden (Stockholm) and in many other places too. One of my main researches is based on a firm study of TUV SUD which overtook the Japanese firm ZACTA Technologies. I investigated two times already how employees feel to be overtaken, that means how satisfied employees feel and how strongly they identify with their new firm. Besides, I also investigate the bidder firm in Japan. The finding shows that target firm employees feel more satisfied after the acquisition but the employees at the bidder firm in Japan, TUV SUD employees report about communication problems. They do not feel they received enough and timely information about the acquisition. Besides several publications, I organized several workshops andseminars in that field. I furthermore, studied statistical methods in 2011 in Colchester, Great Britain and in 2012 in Ann Arbor, USA. I used these statistical skills already for a recent paper about investments to Japan and how Japanese target firms receive the foreign impact.