A study on diversity of middle managers and style of communications in office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Masaki  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20363260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンテクスト・パターン / プロトコル / 組織文化 / 多様性
Research Abstract
This study focuses on context pattern between a manager and his subordinates in the workplace of Japanese software firms. As the findings of this study, the context pattern for the software firms were high context type in the overall meaning, and it became clear that each of occupational groups has their own particular contest pattern. Moreover, the ratio of a high context types does not rise in the straight line by the age. It changes by U shape that makes one's age of forties a bottom.