A delayed demand supply chain: Incentives for upstream players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Takamichi  青山学院大学, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50570123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営情報 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / サプライチェーン / 情報共有 / 情報の遅れ / 数理モデル / 在庫 / ロジスティクス / サブライチェーン / キャパシティコスト / 在庫計画
Research Abstract
We consider a situation where the most up-to-date information on the market demand and the inventory levels is not available to a replenishment decision maker in a supply chain. We propose an alternative strategy that does not require new information systems. The benefit coming from this strategy is quantified. Then, the impact of the information delay is quantified in a serially linked two-level supply chain. We conclude that the second level does not have a strong incentive to reduce the time delays in the shared market demand information.