Corporate governance soft law enforcement research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuhiro  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00245458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Mitsuru  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30257167)
DRUMMOND Damon  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (30341613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治 / CSR / EU / エンフォースメント / ソフトロー / 「遵守か説明か」の原則 / コーポレートガバナンス / 遵守か説明かの原則 / 非財務情報 / 情報開示 / マルチステークホルダー・プロセス / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 非財務情報開示 / EU(欧州連合) / 遵守か説明かの原則(comply or explain rule) / 遵守か説明か原則(comply or explain rule) / 欧州委員会 / マルチステークホルダープロセス
Research Abstract
This study has examined for both Corporate Governance (CG) and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) the soft law enforcement mechanisms and their respective effectiveness. In order to evaluate the contemporary situation the research team undertook field research of the EU and a number of its member states and clarified the significance of the “comply or explain” rule against the backdrop of the CG code. Further for CSR, the research team investigated by field visits a number of international CSR initiatives, such as Global Compact, OECD Multinational Enterprises Guidelines, amongst others, and their implications. The next step in the research is to analyze the substance and significance of stakeholder engagement in the expanding role of non-financial information disclosures through soft law affects.