Entrepreneur as a Solver of Complex Social Problems: Regional Regeneration and Entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yushi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00363995)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会問題の解決 / 社会企業家 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 共同企業家 / 社会問題の共同解決 / 地域再開発・地域再生 / 企業家観 / 企業家
Research Abstract
This research pursued how entrepreneurs collaborate to solve social problems in the context of regional regeneration. Introducing concepts of the joint-entrepreneurs and joint problem-solving, this research proposed a new analytical framework and explained detaild process to establish new projects to solve social problems. This research also provided a new perspective on entrepreneurs. There are many explanatory perspectives on entrepreneurship, in this view entrepreneurs are regarded a solver of complex social problems.