How effectively internal capital markets have contributed tothe reactions against the worldwide financial crisis caused by the the collapse of Lehman Brothers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Shigeo  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50345550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部資本市場 / 事業セグメント / 資金融通 / 有利子負債 / リーマンショック / 構造変化 / デットキャパシティー / ブートストラッピング / 差分の差回帰 / 事業部 / 資金融通(吸上・補填) / 預金積増 / 資金融通(資金吸上・資金補填) / 総合化学グループ・機能品グループ / 企業価値増加・減少 / 財務制約度(財務余裕・財務困窮) / ロジット回帰
Research Abstract
The significance of internal capital markets, cash flow transfers between business line segments inside a firm, lies in the strategic allocation of resource of funds from stagnant to prominent segments. Based on the business line segments data of about five hundred Japanese listed firms, we have confirmed firms which underwent effective transfers between segments in the period of just after the IT bubble in the year of 2000 rather than its subsequent period of macro-economic recovery, reveal higher performance in a sense of capital expenditures and return on assets.