Project/Area Number |
22530381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Katsuhiko 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40316906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Hirotoku 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70386803)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 企業経営 / シンガポール / マレーシア / 商慣行・会社法制度 / トップマネジメント / 企業経営機構 / 文化混合地域 / インド / トップネジメント / ヒンドゥー教 / アラブ首長国連邦(ドバイ) |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to clarifying the following three problems based on religion and culture in the Islamic area and the Hindu area. They are (1) an ordinary course of business and a company law system, (2) top management and a corporate management mechanism, (3) fusion of corporate management.Such research is hardly done all over the world till today. Although the literature about "Islamic Finance" or "Indian Economy" exists somewhat, there are no researches clarifying the relation between religion, culture, and corporate management.