The structural change and its impact in Korean car parts supply chain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jaeho  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40342133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords韓国自動車 / SCM / 育成型 / 連携型 / 部品調達 / 垂直分業 / 水平分業 / 現代自動車 / 起亜自動車 / モジュール / 連携 / サプライヤー・システム / 進化経路 / 育成 / 自動車部品調達 / 共同利用 / 学習 / 統合的SCM / 構造的特質 / 日韓比較 / 委託生産
Research Abstract
This study examined the structural shift of Korean automotive industry from the “Type of Supportive SCM” which was the dominant perspective to the “Type of Coordinative SCM” which put an emphasis on using global suppliers. Also, I intended to show the impact of this change in comparison with the SCM of Japanese automotive industry. Finally, I tried to evaluate the structural change of the SCM in Korean automotive industry.
As a result, I found out that firstly the “Type of Coordinative SCM” in the Korean automotive industry had been rational during the phase of turnaround from the crisis of the Korean economy in the late 1990’s. Secondly, as the situation of global market changes, and as Korean car companies grow, internalization and supporting of core suppliers by major car makers have become more important.