The process of, and measures for, the diffusion of the corporate mission throughout the company organization as a whole.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTezukayama University (2012)
Hagoromo International University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masako  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80321107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営理念浸透 / 内面化 / 定着化 / 中間管理者 / 若手成員 / 経験の重要性 / 客観的 理解 / 理念浸透のプロセス / 理念の内容表現 / 理念浸透 / 強い文化モデル / 観察学習モデル / 意味生成モデル / 具体化と精緻化 / 組織文化 / 時系列的視点 / 職場内経験 / 理念浸透のダイナミズム
Research Abstract
This research has investigated the diffusion of the corporate mission from the twin perspectives of “internalization” and “embodiment” within the implementation at multiple companies of an interview survey of various levels: one company’s top executive, middle managers and general employees. As a result, it was clarified with regard to the “internalization” of the corporate mission, that watershed experiences become flagstones and understanding of the mission deepens, exerting an impact on the handling of subordinates. It was also clarified with regard to the “embodiment” of the corporate mission that because the “wording of the corporate mission” exerts an impact on thediffusion process, adopting measures for diffusion in accordance with that is effective.