Regional Management of Japanese Multinational Enterprises in the multipolar age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsuo  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80250588)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域統括本社 / 地域マネジメント / 地域戦略 / 世界本社 / 欧州 / 権限委譲 / 集権化 / 多極化 / 親会社子会社関係 / 世界三極体制 / メタナショナル経営論 / 地域統括マネジメント / 世界三極体 / 多極化社会 / シェアードサービス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the regional management of Japanese multinational enterprises operated in Europe from the point of view of Regional Headquarters. As a result, two types of evolutionary patterns were found in comparison with the RHQ situations 10 years ago. One is to reconsider the raison d'etre of RHQ, because of the progress in globalization and ICT. Another is to build the new business model of regional management, because of the change of business situation.