A Study of respectable white colors in Japanese companies
Project/Area Number |
22530391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 人材育成 / 一人前 / 学習とキャリア発達 / 研究開発者 / 仕事サイクル / 成長の転機 / 学習と成長 |
Research Abstract |
This research found out that R&D business person in Japanese companies developments his/her career until becoming respectable for about 10 years, through good educational influence from his/her bosses and senior peers, taking charge of peripheral job within primary job cycle (from 1st. to 3rd. year), and then through challengeable job experiences within secondary job cycle (from 4th. to 6th. years). After all, in order to develop new graduates in Japanese companies effectively, the adequate timing of good educational influence and challengeable job experiences is very important.