The Study on the Significance of the Concept Formulation in the Product Development by the Industry-University Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hideto  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60189016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Eisaku  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10366940)
SHIMIZU Kaoru  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (10323388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製品コンセプト / 産学連携 / 産学共同研究 / 研究テーマの策定 / ビジョン主導型コンセプト / 統合型産学共同研究 / 先行開発 / 開発テーマの策定 / 製品開発 / 開発プロセス / コンセプト策定のプロセス
Research Abstract
In the product development of the company, the decision of the product concept in the stage before development plays the important role. The product concept is basic thought which transmits the essential characteristic of the product directly and makes differentiation with the competitor conspicuous. And the industry-university cooperation which utilizes the scientific knowledge of the university strategically attracts attention in the product development. This research clarified systematically the meanings and the subjects of the product development by the industry-university cooperation through the decision stage of the product concept which brings the new value.