Study on the business entity structure suitable for innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Katsuya  東京大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授 (20409759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Taketo  東京大学, 産学連携本部, 助教 (20573728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベンチャー企業 / インキュベーション / ベンチャー・キャピタル / 産学連携 / 経営学 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
We compared the startup companies between Japan and the US and found that the Japanese venture capital and IPO market environment have strong impacts on the innovativeness of technology startup companies in Japan. We also studied an effect of the incubation supports on the development of startup companies. In order to understand how the large enterprises work with the universities and startup companies, we investigated the evolution of corporate venture capital operations as well as the effectiveness of a matching program at creating collaborative research between university and industry.