Analysis of Relation between Quality accident andOrganizational ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・イノベーションマネ ジメント研究科, 教授 (90313783)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術経営 / 組織能力 / 品質事故 / 未然防止 / 製品品質 / 事故 / リコール / イノベーション / 組織マネジメント / 再発防止 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
This research systematically analyzes the relation between the accident concerning the quality like the trouble (Quality accident) in the market of the product caused by mistakes of the product design, production, and the maintenance, etc. of the Japanese enterprise remarkably seen in recent years and the organizational ability. And it is the one to consider the ideal way of the excellent organization management that prevents from Quality accident.The Quality Management to prevent from Quality accidents and prevention techniques are proposed based on the result of investigating the executions and the root cause analysis of the Quality accidents that occurred in the organizations such as major domestic and overseas manufacturing companies and medical institutions. Especially, the better way of systematic Quality Management and innovation management through small group activities analysis is considered, and roles of top management such as presidents and CQO(Chief Quality Officer) with roles of managers of design sectors and the fabrication sectors, etc. are referred. It proposes the organizational ability for the Quality accident prevention and the better way of the organizational management from the view points of human resource administration in the organization and the aspects concerning the organizationbehavioral trait and the organizational ability.