A Study on the Organizational Process for Shaping Safety of Technological Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takuji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60252756)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術経営 / 安全 / 組織プロセス / 技術の社会的形成 / 技術システム / 経営学 / 原子力発電所 / 福島第一 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 高速鉄道 / 航空管制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a theoretical and empirical study on the organizational process for shaping safety of technological systems. It proposes “the social shaping of safe technological system” perspective as an analytical framework, which is a constructive combination of two major perspectives in organizational theories on relationship between technology and organization: the essentialist and the constructivist. From the viewpoint of the social shaping perspective, this study conducts case studies of rapid transit railways, air traffic control, and nuclear power plants in Japan. The study finds that the combination of sophisticated safety technologies and “high reliability organizations” has a tendency to increase material risk of technological systems under the pressures of competition and institutional interests. The study also finds the importance of paying attentions to material entities and institutional and structural factors in analyzing the process between technology and organization.