The research of the value creation by goods and services in the manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Munehiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90362798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製造業 / サービス業 / ビジネス・モデル / イノベーション / ICT サービス / ICTサービス / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
The study investigated manufacturing and the service that thecompany which had good Daikin Industries, achievements called Konica Minolta Corporation performed as a representative of the manufacturing industry from raw materials to product assembling, marketing, sale. With an interview investigation, analysis using the financial data, a model is made hat added a service item, and the investigation identified the value that service laid. On the other hand, by a company investigation, histology, production, development of products, the resources such as one of business perform the qualitative investigation what kind of management is connected by and clarify a characteristic of the management of a company bringing about value by service. The analysis of the service that manufacturing industry performs amounts to the whole supply chain which arrested explanation and maintenance at the time ofso-called purchase, not only the item where the circulation went to conventionally suchas the repair but also product design, feedback loop of the customer satisfaction. In other words the study of the service studied superiority of the innovation itself of thebusiness model to be concerned with the competitiveness of the Japanese company which manufacturing industry carried through case analysis in future.