Empirical Study on Environmental Responsibility and Quality Management in Supply Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tomoaki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40410229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords持続可能 / サプライチェーン / 環境配慮 / 品質管理 / 企業の社会的責任
Research Abstract
We conducted empirical studies on environmental responsibility and quality management in supply chains toward building sustainable supply chains. We divided the studies on environmental responsibility in supply chains into retailers' environmental activities and manufacturers' environmental activities, and also the studies on quality management in supply chains into manufacturers' proactive activities and manufacturers' reactive activities. We conducted a questionnaire survey for each study, and found various characteristics as a result of data analysis. In addition, we conducted a case study on the general relationship between environmental responsibility and quality management, and found that a manufacturer tends to prioritize environmentalresponsibility than quality management.