A Study of Internal and External Forces in Regional Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Hiroaki  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Akira  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10448350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部力 / 外部力 / 地域コミットメント / 地域設定(ゾーニング) / リーダーシップ / ステークホルダー / 四国 / 地域設定(ゾーニング)
Research Abstract
We defined a scale for‘regional commitment’, investigating survey datas from the residents in most invigorated villages and those in deserted areas for comparison.Statistical analyses on the structures of regional commitment and on correlations between conditions of internal and external forces (locals and outsiders) and their performances have also been made.In addition to these quantitative observations, we also made qualitative observations such as case studies and field studies on local leaders and producers.