Study of Advanced Technological Products and their Business Strategy under Global Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2012)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUGU Kiyoaki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30154173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術戦略 / モジュール化の罠 / コモディティ化の罠 / 同質的競争の罠 / 技術経営 / 水平的イノベーション戦略 / 自動車産業の立地戦略 / グローバル競争 / リバースイノベーション / 先端技術のグローバルな囲い込み / 自動車産業 / 垂直統合モデル / 電子機器産業 / 自動車技術のパラダイム変化 / 自動車産業のグローバル競争 / 自動車技術のモジュール化とコモディティ化 / デジタル技術のコモディティ化 / アジア域内競争 / GMの戦略転換
Research Abstract
The study focuses on technological innovation and competitive strategy of Japanese advanced technological Industries, Intensive competition in these industries caused to three idiosyncratic traps of strategic behaviors such as the strategic trap of homogenous competition, the strategic trap of technological modularity, and the strategic trap of commodity. These traps resulted in bad performance of electronics Industry. Resolution of these problems is located in changing strategic behavior from selection and concentration on narrow technological area to integration or configuration or of strategic resources and technological capabilities like as Automotive Industry.