International Expansion of Multinational Enterprises withNo Accountability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OHTOWA Takeshi  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40152194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOSAKI Tomomi  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70336072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / 多国籍組織 / パートナーシップ / グローバル・ガバナンス / 多国籍企業論 / 非営利組織 / 多国籍組組織 / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
Concerning organizations with no accountability for opening to the public or disclosure of information, at first, we focused attention on close or privately held or unlisted local corporations. One of results of our work was made a presentation in the Western District Conference of Academy of Multinational Enterprises in September 2011. “Historical Deliberation upon Multinational Enterprises” and “Trend toward Service Economy and International Business” are included in each chapter of one Book : Multinational Enterprises and Emerging Markets, and the other: Inter‐national Business, which were published in 2012.From the viewpoint of contributions to reconstruction from The 3/11 Disaster 2011, however, we have promoted the research on Non-profit Organizations with no accountability for opening to the public or disclosure of information. In the conference of Japan Academy of International Business Studies in May 2012, we made a presentation about “New Challenge towards The Free-Standing” … More based on our works related to Organizational Philosophy, Specificity and Mobility. We made mention of Union Corporation and Limited Liability Business Partnership as an Association of Persons, and General Associational Corporation as an Association of Capita. Union Corporation and Limited Liability Business Partnership are evolving vehicles of the Free-Standing Company (FSC) which had played a large role of International Capital Transfer from Developed Countries (Europe) to Developing Countries (USA etc.) between the end of 19th century and 1914. Also, We pointed to a possibility that General Associational Corporation with effect from 2008 could expand internationally in all business fields as Non-profit type of the FSC. In 16th Annual Conference of European Business History Association at Paris in August 2012 , we made a presentation of “NEXT NON-PROFIT TYPE THE FREE-STANDING IN JAPAN‐Introduction of General Associational Corporation and Historical and Derivative Flow of Mediterranean Partnerships‐”, the Original Title “New Challenge towards The Free-Standing: The Free-Standing Company (FSC) Headquartered in One Country but Operated in Another can Be Non-Profit? ”. In March 2013, we published “The 3/11 Disaster from the Perspective of International Business:The Free-Standing Association and the Possibility of Mutual Support”, Chapter 6 in Japan’s 3/11 Disasters as Seen from Hiroshima : A Multidisciplinary Approach. The chapter made relation to possibility of the disaster reconstruction by the international Expansion of Multinational Enterprises with No Accountability for opening to the public or disclosure of information.In our current study, we have a sense of contribution toward the multinationalization of Non-profit Organizations with No Accountability for opening to the public or disclosure of information, which are General Associational Corporation executed in 2008. But this study have been remained the issues about global governance and both alliances and collaborations between multinational organizations. We are continuing to be actively involved in their issues. Less