An empirical study on potential and issues for the Japanese BOP business in developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hideyuki (2010, 2012)  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30255418)
菅原 秀幸 (2011)  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30542518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Ken  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20438352)
SEKI Norihito  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40510847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / BOPビジネス / BOP / 価値の協創 / 貧困削減 / 日本企業 / 途上国貧困層
Research Abstract
The Japanese companies are very likely to have the high potential in the BOP business, although the current situation is kind of behind the European and US companies. Particularly small and medium-sized Japanese business is more likely to have the strength. The supporting system for nontraditional partnership and the innovation in the BOP market would be necessary for the Japanese companies to succeed in BOP market.