Foreign Direct Investments of Japanese Firms and Inter-firm Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Hideyuki  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90297177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuhiro  東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50296224)
高橋 意智郎 (高橋 億智郎)  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80407220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80407220)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / 海外直接投資 / 企業間の相互作用 / 新興国市場 / バンドワゴン効果 / 不確実性 / サプライヤー / 中国市場
Research Abstract
This paper examined the interdependent market entry decisions of Japanese auto-partsmanufacturers in China. Based on neo-institutional theory, we hypothesized that mimeticbehavior within the industry may take place.We found some evidence from a sample of FDI of Japanese auto-parts makers in China from1987 to 2005. First, we found Japanese auto-parts manufactures made an investment in China,influencing by competitors in the industry. Second, Japanese auto-parts manufactures madean investment, based on their own experience in China. Third, they were influenced bycapital-community (firm group which firms is related on capital) and human-community(firm group which firms is related on director’s career) among multiple communities.More importantly, our findings suggested that Japanese auto-parts firms used bothinternal experience and external relations to deal with uncertainty in China market.