Research on management of multinational firm groups: economic and business perspectives on transaction cost approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nobuko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50315743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50298204)
IJIRI Naohiko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50320990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際貿易 / 国際人材マネジメント / 多国籍企業 / 組織内調整 / 取引コスト / 日系企業 / ベトナム / 権限委譲 / コミュニケーション / 取引費用 / 国際経済 / 国際経営
Research Abstract
The major outcomes of this research are: (1) analyzing how multinational firms’ in-group trade gives effects on international trade and international division of labor, (2) conducting some questionnaires and surveys on Japanese branch office located in Vietnam and their local workers. First outcome has made for an economic model on the relationship between trade and standardization. Several findings had come from the second outcomes. For example, management style of branch office is related to the HQ’s power and its management, several factors depending on the relationships between HQ and branch officeshave influence on local workers’ job performance.