Environmental management expansion toward the low carbon economy in SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Kozo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90247114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Yoshifumi  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 講師 (10532723)
MUKAI Tsuneo  法政大学, 大学院・環境マネジメント研究科, 教授 (60587351)
Research Collaborator KIYOTA Shizuka  法政大学, 大学院・環境マネジメント研究科, 修士課程
SAKANE Junki  法政大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 博士後期課程・経営学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 環境経営 / 中小企業 / 低炭素経済 / EMS / 組織能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) will and should develop and promote their environmental management in the present society where one of the major objectives is to realize low carbon economy. We sent questionnaires to SMEs that have registered for certification of EMS (ISO14001and KES), and made interviews to some companies. As a result, we analyzed successfully the present state of environmental management of SMEs, and could understand to what extent SMEs are conscious to reduce their CO2 emissions.