Studies on Strategic Human Resource Management, Career formation, and Human Resource Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATHO Astushi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10388051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 内部労働市場 / 職業別労働市場 / キャリア / 能力開発
Research Abstract
According to case study on human resource management, career formation, and human resource development, two type of firms were found out. That is (a) Internal Labor Market (ILM) typed firm, and (b) Occupational Labor Market (OLM) typed firm. Compare with ILM typed firms, OLM typed firm’s level of in-house skill training and development are low. So, we can get policy implication that some supports for OLM typed firms in terms of skill and career formation are needed.