| Project/Area Number |
22530432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Yuka 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (90549114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Makoto 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
TORII Hiroshi 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30139472)
FUJITA Akiko 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20227599)
INAYAMA Kenji 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20303042)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | オーストラリア / ワイン産業 / 競争優位性 / 後発企業 / 豪州 / 香港 / 持続的発展 / 経営資源 / 後発産業 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this research project were to examine internal and external drivers that interact with export growth phenomena specific to the Australian wine industry, and to provide a framework in understanding how late market entrants overcome disadvantages inherit to its status and create their sustainable competitiveness in the global market. This research demonstrates a distinctive collection of both internal and external relationships that are developed and nurtured for a long period of time would help small to medium sized wineries to achieve a competitive advantage in the global market place. In particular, development and continuity in relationships with international partners is essential for creating added values for the smaller firms to be successfully globalized. This research offers advantages to validate and extend existing RBV theories as well as to develop new contextualized perspectives on co-creation and reinforcement of firm capabilities with international partnrs.