A study on industrial districts and the organizational capability of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Makoto  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00199340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Yoshiaki  豊橋創造大学, 短期大学部・キャリアプラニング科, 准教授 (70340370)
KUBO Ryouichi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80339754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営戦略 / 産業クラスター / 組織能力 / バイオ・インダストリー / ネットワーク / クリーク / サブネットワーキング / 知識創造・知識移転 / 起業
Research Abstract
This study explored the causes to facilitate the development of industrial districts, especially the one of bioindustry, from theoretical and empirical point of views. We conducted qualitative interviews in Toyohashi-shi in Aichi prefecture in Japan that is a part of “Tokai bio-manufacturing cluster,” and came to conclude that the factors contributing to the development of clusters articulated by previous studies are certainly the ones to facilitate the development of the cluster we studied. Also we found that the “creek”, which consists of closely related persons, could be a crucial and important factor that facilitates the advancement of industrial districts.