Research on Effective Management of "Cleantech" Startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroyuki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (60409787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Yuko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80350685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営学 / 環境技術 / 環境政策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 電気自動車 / ベンチャー経営 / 環境ビジネス / ベンチャービジネス / 経営戦略 / イノベーション / 成長戦略 / クリーンエネルギー / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
As a summary of the three-year research project, we published a book “Growth Strategy in a Changing World: Green Rush” in December, 2012. In this book, we named “Green Rush” to the situation that many companies from various fields gather into new markets, which are “Cleantech” by creating synergy with other companies in the market. We can find that Green Rush is different from other ordinary businesses which grew in the process that world economy has become globalized in the last decade. The differences are the following three points: 1)Economic growth is not necessarily good thing for Green Rush, 2)Central and effective system is sometimes a bad thing for sustainable business, 3)Strong regulation can be helpful for creating and supporting new businesses.Since the research on Green Rush and innovation which are created by startup firms in the market will contribute to economic growth, we believe that it is significant for both academic and real world.