The Research study on the intellectual property strategy for branding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yukiko  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70361681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMITSU Kazunari  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90350751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIDA Nozomi  金沢工業大学, 知的財産科学研究所, 研究員 (80573790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術経営 / 技術のブランド化 / 知的財産戦略
Research Abstract
We conducted the research study on the intellectual property strategy for branding technology of companies. Most of companies have recognized that “Technology branding” is effective in order to visualize the technology itself, improve the perceived quality of customers, increase revenue, and enhance the competitiveness of the product. However, development of organization and implementation of IP strategy for technology branding has not been sufficiently performed.