Extracting new variables and empirical study in the comparative research of industrial agglomeration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Futoshi  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00340282)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業集積 / 地域企業 / テキストマイニング / 定量研究 / 内容分析 / ネットワーキング / ネットワーク / 集積間比較
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate mechanisms and institutions of Japanese glasses industry and glasses-frame industrial agglomeration that has maintained competitive advantage, despite labor-intensive industry. The data used in this research was as follows. One was the text data that was collected by interview, and consists of 1,500,000 characters. Another was the text data that was extracted from trade magazines of 40 years, and consists of 1,800,000 characters. From the result of this analysis, we concluded that the prime cause of low business performance of Japanese glasses-frame industrial agglomeration was not low-cost imported goods, but institutional environment which prevented companies of glasses industry from adapting to environmental change.