Quantitative Analysis on Service Diversifications by manufacturing companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GEMBA Kiminori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords製造業 / サービス化 / 多角化 / 定量分析 / サービスイノベーション / 多角化戦略 / 製造企業 / 技術機会 / 競争優位 / サービスサイエンス / 実証分析
Research Abstract
Diversification strategies into service business of Japanese manufacturing companieshave been argued. However, very few studies have analyzed the service diversificationsquantitatively. This study conducted quantitative analysis on service diversificationsof Japanese manufacturing companies by using plenty of statistical data. The resultsshowed that service diversifications have not been developed as expected. On the otherhand, the regression analysis verified that the progress of service diversificationscontributed to the profitability.