Research of the influence which ICT has given on International Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
IDA Masahiro  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50223079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yutaka  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60588656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsICT スタートアップ / 一物一価の法則 / ボーン・グローバル / i-Pod 指数 / ロングテール / BPO ビジネス / クラウド / グローバルヴィレッジ / グローバルICT / ICTサービス / BPOビジネス / クラウドコンピューティング / グルーバルICT / 小島理論 / レディング学派 / 国際的在庫循環 / ネットワーク構造 / 情報コスト / 知財の国際移転 / 新興国の台頭 / ICTスタートアップ / iPod / iPhone / iPad / 電子書籍 / スマートフォーン
Research Abstract
The spread of ICT has had big influence on international business. The 1st result of research is that horizontal affiliation type plays a large role. That is, we think that "internalization theory" became old. Secondly, the enterprisecalled ICT start-ups has a possibility being able to appear in a global market fromthe time of the birth. The 3rd result of research is as follows. It is that a market mechanism acts and the situation where the "law of indifference","business extension to a niche", "sensitive company correspondence by an inventorysignal", etc. are new occurs. We concluded that a "market mechanism" and"international division of labor" revived by new firms.