Project/Area Number |
22530445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Masaharu 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20340896)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経営学 / 社会学 / 社会法学 / NPO / ADR / 法社会学 / 労使関係 / 労働法 / ADR / 民事法学 |
Research Abstract |
I conducted research on researchers/engineers’ motivation factors, research on anorganizational equilibrium and research on adjustment systems between researchers/engineers and their company. These researches suggest the followingconclusions:1. These researches of researchers/engineers show that larger numbers of grievances are concerning evaluation, wage, contents of job and workplace managements. Andcharacteristics of grievances of researchers/engineers are particularly concerning contents of their jobs.2. In order to motivate researchers/engineers, it is very important for them to be able totackle what they want to research. And I found that the number of grievances, which were “little freedom of their research theme”, were larger than the number ofgrievances, “little freedom of the way of research”.3. I found that numbers of grievances of the higher morale group had a tendency to decline.There was a tendency for the higher morale group to have less numbers of grievances.4. Researcher/engineers prefer a neutral third party or person as coordinator to a tradeunion representation.5. In comparison with some software companies in Vietnam, Japanese companies are based not on an individual achievement but on a group achievement.