Mechanism for constructing a learning relationship in the education Service Encounter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Takako  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (10334020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育サービス / サービス・エンカウンター / 相互制御関係 / 学習関係 / 経験学習 / プロセス型教育サービス / 役割期待 / 役割の遂行 / 結果品質 / 過程品質 / サービス・マーケティング / 社会的マーケティング志向 / プロフェッショナル・サービス / イデオロギー・ギャップ
Research Abstract
This study sheds light on the kind of service encounter that should be developed between teachers and students to deliver a quality education service, and how the teacher-student learning relationship should be built as a part of this. The results of the study suggest that a teacher-student learning relationship is built through the process of the teacher’s surmising and confirming the state of mind of students and repeating requests to the students for involvement in the education service, and this, in turn, can lead to the delivery of a quality education service.