Implications of Political Marketing on Democratic Processes in the U.S. and Japan : Analysis of the Elections and Governance since 2008
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Noriko  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30222251)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマーケティング / 選挙 / 米国 / 現代政治 / 民主政治 / 大統領 / 公共経営 / メディア / 米国政治 / 日本政治 / 政治コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
What does political marketing imply for the democratic processes? Cases of the U.S. and Japan in the 2008/2009 election campaigns focusing on the change of dysfunctional democratic system, as well as the following governmental processes , conducted by Obama and the Democratic Party of Japan, were examined and evaluated to clarify the democratic implications of applied marketing in elections and governance. The findings are: 1) marketing may help, particularly for Obama, on market activation and organizing the voters by providing a clear alternative, while it backlashes in governance as partisanship remains and can be a barrier to compromise and consensus to move the agenda forward. 2) Thus 'delivery' of the promised product tends to be far short of the expected, which forces the leaders to redefine the product as appropriate to the new circumstances. 3) Skills for redesigning the product, promotion and accountability thus need to be more focused in a governmental marketing model.