Kyoto Brand Marketing Strategy in cooperation with tourism, commerce, and traditional crafts industry.
Project/Area Number |
22530451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域ブランド / マーケティング / 地域商業 / 伝統産業 / 観光 / まちづくり / 商業 / 小売商業 / ソーシャル・メディア / 地域マーケティング |
Research Abstract |
Creation of a regional brand is to be regarded socially constitutive as well as corporate brand. At the same time, the regional brands control subject is ambiguous different from the corporate brand. Stakeholders are a number of local brands.And in that it was recommended to model the regional brands that are based on this. On the basis of such a model, I was examined: An ambivalent relationship in tourism; Dual nature of the Kyoto commercial; Advocacy and denial of tradition; Innovation of union members participation of local Co-op; Strengthening Self-Identity Through Social Media. It should be noted, I am working a compiled towards the book publishing (unpublished).