International comparative analysis of business systems utilizingindustrial accumulations: Study of apparel industries in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Kazuaka  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90335836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAMI Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10351561)
KIM Woonho  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
INOGUCHI Junji  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (40405486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアパレル製造業者 / 集積 / 国際比較 / 日本・韓国 / 事業システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of strategies of apparel companies in Japan and South Korea and the differences between them from the perspective of industrial accumulation by using questionnaire surveys. According to the survey for Japanese apparel companies, outsourcing a part of the manufacturing process to domestic companies or in-accumulation companies contributes to add high value to their products. A comparison of survey results for Japanese and South Korean apparel companies provides suggestive evidences that Japanese apparel companies tend to recognizethe strength of manufacturing flexibly depending on features of products, while South Korean companies recognize the strength of manufacturing at low costs and quickly. Furthermore this comparison suggests that these strengths would realize through utilizing industrial accumulations.