Project/Area Number |
22530457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ORITO Haruo 玉川大学, 玉川大学, 教授 (70459296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yukinori 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449113)
SUZUKI Ryotaro 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70512896)
KIMU Jinman 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60554160)
NAKAMURA Tetsu 玉川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40348355)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 観光行動 / 韓国 / エスノグラフィ / 旅行障壁 / 経営学 / 訪日韓国人旅行者 / 言語 / 飲食 / 交通 / 多義性 / インターネット / ブログ / 訪日旅行 / ガイドブック / 個人旅行 / コミュニケーション / バリア / 日本文化 / 日本旅行への添乗業務 / 国際研究者交流 / プログ / 観光行政 |
Research Abstract |
This study adopts an exploratory mixed method for investigating the experiences of young Korean tourists in Japan. The qualitative study indicated that some travel barriers, such as those related to food and language, may contribute to travel satisfaction regardless of the challenge they represent. The quantitative portion statistically confirmed that 35%-40% of people who responded that they had “not overcome” certain travel barriers reported satisfaction in their experience. Travel barriers and the degree of satisfaction in experiencing them are phenomena that are much more ambiguous than conventional studies assumed.