Project/Area Number |
22530459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Makoto 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70272888)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市交通 / 比較制度分析 / 欧州 / 公共交通 / 補助制度 / トラム / BRT / フランス / STS |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I analyze an urban public transport policy, focusing bus and tram, in Europe and Japan. My project aims to solve urban transport problems in Japan, and I acquire several suggestions for it. I analyze roles of subsidy systems for public transport, public transport activating meeting and maintenance schemes for local bus operations in Japan. I also analyze policy changes of urban transport in France, including the abolition of LOTI, enforcement of the Transport Code and the revision of transport tax. Moreover I discuss the French new public transport systems in recent years, for example tram, Busway and Chronobus in Nantes by interviews.