Studies of Change of Consumer Culture in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60286002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者アイデンティティ / ビデオグラフィー / 消費文化論 / 所有 / アイデンティティ / 欲望 / 消費者研究 / ビデオグラフィ / ラグジュアリ調査 / 定性的調査 / CCT / ラグジュアリ / おもてなし / 茶の湯 / ホスピタリティ
Research Abstract
In order to study how consumer behavior in 21st century will change itself, two research projects were conducted: 1) Traditional and ritual consumer behavior, and 2) Transformational consumer behavior. In the former, tea ceremony was investigated. In the latter, interviews with Genpatsu refugees in the Nihonmatsu camp were conducted. In the first study, we could observe how traditional consumer identity was formed and maintained. In the second study, based on the field study in the aftermath of the Fukushima disaster, the theme of materialism and consumer identity was revealed. We found that as the refugees were materialistically supplemented they do not need to fulfill themselves by ordinary consumption. Taken together, when consumer ’s basic needs are met, ritual consumption works to reinforce their identity, whereas consumers will be forced to change their consumer identity in the disastrous life event.